Volleyball Classic

Saturday, April 12
9:00 AM – 9:00 PM: Sand Division at Baxter Jacks

Sunday, April 13
9:00 AM – 9:00 PM: Sand Division at Baxter Jacks

Saturday, April 26
9:00 AM – 9:00 PM: Grass Division at Seneca Park at the Tennis Courts
9:00 AM – 9:00 PM: Sand Division at Baxter Jacks

Sunday, April 27
9:00 AM – 9:00 PM: Grass Division at Seneca Park at the Tennis Courts
9:00 AM – 9:00 PM
: Sand Division at Baxter Jacks

 

Ready, Set…Spike!

With nearly 500 teams participating, the Kentucky Derby Festival Volleyball Classic is the country’s largest outdoor volleyball tournament. It promotes all levels of play and forms of competition – doubles, trips, quads and six-person – on both sand and grass. A great event! Come check out all the action.

Call 582-3530 to register your team TODAY! Corporate divisions are available – 3 match guarantee.

For more information, call the Volleyball Connection/Tandem Sport at (502) 582-3530.

Baxter Jacks

Saturday, April 12th, 2014

Men’s Open Doubles Gold Tournament
1st – Alex Pleasant & Andrew Schummann
2nd – Eric Garvey & Todd Ruckriegel

Men’s Open Doubles Silver Tournament
1st – Jeff Rye & Nick Nash
2nd – Mike McCaskill & Brian Wade

Women’s B Doubles Tournament
1st – Foote & Zwiebel
2nd – Crystal McCaskill & Belinda Sly

Men’s C Doubles Tournament
1st – Andy Maynor & Jerry Boehnlein
2nd – Sarah Myers & James Kleier

Men’s C Doubles Bronze Tournament
1st – Matt Jasnoff & Jared Blake
2nd – Alex & Brandon Kolze

 

Sunday, April 13th, 2014

Coed B Doubles Tournament
1st – Justine Landi & Joey McDonald
2nd – Autumn Strawn & Brian Wade

Coed B Doubles Bronze Tournament
1st – Crystal Johnson & Patrick Dougherty
2nd – JJ Johnson & Ben

Coed C Doubles Tournament
1st – Rachel Touchstone & Scott Peniston
2nd – Crystal Johnson & Danny Heron

Coed C Doubles Bronze Tournament
1st – Alaina & Greg Goss
2nd – Btown Straight Down

 

Saturday, April 26th, 2014

Coed C Sixes Tournament
1st – Team Betty Phukzer
2nd – Team Chester

Men’s C Doubles Tournament
1st – Team South Dakota
2nd – Alexis Filley & Andy Maynor

 

Sunday, April 27th, 2014

Coed B Doubles Tournament
1st – Autumn Strawn & Brian Wade
2nd – Paige Dellis & Josh Parkerson

Coed C Doubles Tournament
1st – Jenni Kidd & Andy Maynor
2nd – Alisa Ellis & Shawn Williams

 

 

Seneca Park

Saturday April 26th, 2014

Men’s B/C+ Sixes
1st: Brigade
2nd: Mix Match

Men’s B/C+ Sixes Bronze
1st: Beers & Queers
2nd: Kitten Mittens

Men’s C Sixes
1st: Serves U Right
2nd: Give Me Five

Men’s D Sixes
1st: Shellman
2nd Neutz #1

Women’s B Quads
1st: Neal
2nd: Spike-O-Paths

Women’s C+/C Sixes
1st: Red Carded
2nd: 5 Thongs and a Wedgie

Women’s C- Sixes
1st: Ugly But It Works
2nd: Just Plain Nuts!!!

Women’s D Sixes
1st: Passed Out
2nd: Dig It

 

Sunday April 27th, 2014

Coed B Sixes
1st: Chester
2nd: Potts

Coed C+ Sixes
1st Ace-holes
2nd Pittman

Coed C Sixes
1st: Beau Is On It
2nd: Jekyll & Hyde

Coed C- Sixes
1st: Craven/Pharris
2nd: Dig it

Coed D Sixes
1st: Cheeseheads
2nd: Stivers

Men’s Open Trips
1st: Bancroft
2nd: Sheffield

Men’s B Trips
1st: Robinson
2nd: U Dig?