Winners

Ophelia Lorenz / Jefferson County Catholic Schools, KY
“Chihuahua” – A dog of very small breed developed in Mexico, probably from an indigenous breed, having erect pointed ears and a soft ,usually short-haired dog.

 

FLOATS
Unit Name Award Place
Norton Healthcare Addison McGhee Grand Champion First Place [overall]
Second Chance @ Life KDF Board Chair’s Award Second Place [overall]
Louisville Zoo KDF President’s Award Third Place [overall]
Louisville Parks & Recreation Grand Marshal’s Award Theme
Kosair Charities Queen’s Award Beauty
Kentucky Proud KDF Parade Chairman’s Award Spirit of Pegasus
Grand Lodge of Kentucky Honorable Mention All other competitive
Hwang’s Martial Arts Honorable Mention All other competitive
Kentucky Farm Bureau Honorable Mention All other competitive
Second Chance @ Life People’s Choice Float Award First Place overall

 

BANDS
Unit Name Award Place
Jefferson County All Star Marching Band Basil Caumissar Award Grand Champion

 

EQUESTRIANS
Unit Name Award Place
Budweiser Clydesdales Grand Champion
Hardin County Company B Drill Team Best Mounted Unit
Budweiser Clydesdales Best Commercial Driven
Historic Stage Coach Team Best Non-Commercial Driven

 

INFLATABLES
Unit Name Award Place
LG&E – “Louie the Lightning Bug” Earl Ruby Award First Place overall
LG&E – “Louie the Lightning Bug” People’s Choice Inflatable Award First Place overall

 

SPECIALTIES
Unit Name Award Place
Michigan City Soul Steppers Ray Wimberg Award First Place overall

 

POOPER SCOOPERS
Unit Name Award Place
Mid America Cowgirls Rodeo Drill Team Pooper Stars Award First Place overall

 

 

Chimichurri Churchill Burger / Lori Poe 

Featuring ground beef, fresh sliced avocados, Mexican cheese, spicy pimento mayo spread, and a homemade parsley-garlic chimichurri sauce, all wrapped in a flour tortilla and re-toasted.

 

Division A:  Kindergarten & 1st Grade

 
1st Place: Ari Padilla – Norton Commons Elementary Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller
2nd Place: Katherine Meirose – St. Agnes Teacher:  Laura Dant
3rd Place:  Lincoln Manning – Farmer Elementary Teacher: Brandy Durm
Honorable Mention: Ayden Hibbs – Southside Elementary Teacher: M. Michelle Thomas
 

Divison B: 2nd & 3rd Grades

1st Place: Triston Henderson – Norton Commons Elementary Teacher:  Sarah Maxwell Miller
2nd Place:  Rebecca Hobby – Norton Commons Elementary Teacher:  Sarah Maxwell Miller
3rd Place: Nicole Schwinghamer – Farmer Elementary Teacher: Brandy Durm
Honorable Mention: Charlotte Uwamahoro – Farmer Elementary Teacher: Brandy Durm

 

Division C:  4th & 5th Grades
1st Place: Kennedy Cohan – Norton Commons Elementary Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller
2nd Place: Hailey Bolger – Farmer Elementary Teacher: Brandy Durm
3rd Place: McKenzie Raatz – Farmer Elementary Teacher: Brandy Durm
Honorable Mention: Makajsha Durrett – Southside Elementary Teacher: M. Michelle Thomas
Honorable Mention: Serin Yeo – Norton Commons Elementary Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller
 

Division D:  6th – 8th Grades

1st Place: Janee Amig – Meyzeek Middle School Teacher: Patricia Watson
2nd Place: Amelia Walz – Holy Trinity Parish School Teacher: Carey Given
3rd Place: Hailey Turiczek – St. James Catholic Elizabethtown Teacher: Mrs. Zoeller
Honorable Mention: Om Patel – Breckinridge County Middle School Teacher: Meredith Yount
Honorable Mention: Max Sherman – St. Michael School Teacher: Tiffany Whelan
 

Division E:  9th – 12th Grades

1st Place: Jasmine Lewis – PRP High School Teacher: Denise Webb
2nd Place: Mallery Marshall – PRP High School Teacher: Denise Webb
3rd Place: Molly Phelps – Bullitt East High School Teacher: Jason Kelty & Cathy Russell
Honorable Mention: Thuy Hguyen – Iroquois High School Teacher: Julie Clinkingbeard

Closest to the Pin:

#3 – Stephen Houton

#8 – John Nutt

#13 – Jerry Lucas

 

Long Drive:

#4 – Jeremy Gerch

 

Teams:

1st Place: Wildwood #1 (Mike Kosztowny, Rene Longoria, Steve Humphries. Professional – Logan Watts)

2nd Place: Rip Hatfield, Jeff Kelso, Dan DeMuth, Norman Miracle. Professional – Blake Watts

3rd Place: Huntington Creek #2 (Eric Hinderer, Troy Martin, Britt Stevenson, Tommy Pruitt. Professional- Dan Vitley)

4th Place: Chris Dickenson, Chris Ball, Mike Gilligan, Shane Meredith. Professional – Nathan Downs

5th Place: Hunting Creek #1 (John Lang, Mark Day, Kevin Hayes, Rick Shaheen. Professional – Bobby Newberry)

2019 Results – Champions Division:

 

Place Team Time
1 GE Appliances (Team 1) 34.1
2 Rubbies – PIGasus Power 34.6
3 UAW Ford LAP 33.9

 

2019 Results – Fun Division:

 

Place Team Time
1 St. Elizabeth Catholic Charities 35.6
2 Industrial Kiln & Dryer Group 37.9
3 Air Hydro Powers Farming Force 38.6

 

  • Best Decorated Bed: Team Zeon (Hercules theme)
  • Most Entertaining: Rubbies Southside Grill & Bar (PIGasus Power – Grease Lightning)
  • Cone Eater Award: Bigelow Tea

 

RCX Challenge

1st Place Elementary: Stopher, Jaws – Coach: Steve Simic

2nd Place Elementary: Stopher, Sharkzilla – Coach: Steve Simic

1st Place Middle School: Meyzeek Middle, Meyzeek Bearbots White – Coach: Vicky Johnston

2nd Place Middle School: Newburg Middle, CTD – Coach: Ron Bertucci

1st Place High School: Butler Traditional, BTHS 2 – Coach: Johnny Sewell

2nd Place High School: Carrithers, H100 – Coach: Pam Fentress

Sumo Bot

1st Place Elementary: Field Elementary, Bobby Cat – Coach: Coach K

2nd Place Elementary: Brandeis Elementary, Harsh Bot – Coach: Nathan Cole

1st Place Middle School: Meyzeek Middle, Sumo E – Coach: Vicky Johnston

2nd Place Middle School: Meyzeek Middle, Sumo C – Coach: Vicky Johnston

1st Place High School: EMBODI Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Embodi 2 – Coach: Pamela Dixon

2nd Place High School: EMBODI Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Embodi 1 – Coach: Pamela Dixon

Live Programming

1st Place Elementary: Brandeis Elementary, Puppy Z Squad – Coach: Nathan Cole

2nd Place Elementary: Brown School, Brown School – Coach: Gregory Grazette

1st Place Middle School: Meyzeek Middle, Bear Bots – Coach: Vicky Johnston

2nd Place Middle School: Johnson Traditional Middle, Jaguar Live – Coach: Ian Brewster

1st Place High School: Trinity High School, Trinity – Coach: Mary Mason

Robot Use

1st Place Elementary: Field Elementary, Puppy Plate – Coach: Coach K

2nd Place Elementary: St. Agnes, St. Agnes Robotek White – Coach: Pam Raidt

1st Place Middle School: Ramsey Middle, Wakanda Brotherhood – Coach: Katherine Hubbard

2nd Place Middle School: Newburg Middle, Lil Squid – Coach: Ron Bertucci

June 23 - June 23