Indiana University Southeast Kentucky Derby Festival Foundation RoboRumble Regional Robotic Tournament

Questions? click here, or call (502) 485-3010

Saturday, March 4, 2017
8:00 AM: Doors Open
9:00 AM: Competition Begins
4:00 PM: Award Ceremony

 

The annual RoboRumble Regional Robotic Tournament, Produced by JCPS, is a regional competition open to surrounding counties and the Archdiocese of Louisville.

  • The RCX Robotics Challenge involves teams programming their LEGO NXT/EV-3 robot to solve defined challenges within a specific time.
  • Robotic Use focuses on creating a robot that either is a transformation of another item or transforms the way you do a task. The teams are judged based on a defined rubric.
  • Sumo Bot is a double-elimination tournament where two robots try to remove or disable each other while staying on a raised circular ring.
  • Live Programming involves on-the-spot programming. Teams are given several tasks the day of the competition and have two hours to build and program their robot to successfully complete one or both of the tasks.

RCX Challenge

1st Place Elementary: Coleridge Taylor, Darth Rover – Coach: Brian McAllister

2nd Place Elementary: Coleridge Taylor, Titans – Coach: Matt Arledge

1st Place Middle School: Notre Dame Academy, NDA Saints – Coach: Elaine Bachman

2nd Place Middle School: Meyzeek, Meyzeek Bear Bots – Coach: Victoria Johnson

1st Place High School: Southern, SHS4 – Coach: Johnny Sewell

2nd Place High School: St. X, Tiger Bot – Coach: Frank Hulsman

 

Sumo Bot

1st Place Elementary: St. Agnes, SA Robotek Five – Coach: Pam Raidt

2nd Place Elementary: Brandeis, A33K3ers – Coach: Tonda Montgomery/ Sheree Taulch

1st Place Middle School: Meyzeek, Meyzeek Sumo 5 – Coach: Victoria Johnson

2nd Place Middle School: Meyzeek, Meyzeek Sumo 6 – Coach: Victoria Johnson

1st Place High School: Southern, IDK 1 – Coach: John Sewell

 

Live Programming

1st Place Elementary: Whitney Young, Young Robotics – Coach: Mili Jha

2nd Place Middle & High School: Westport, Wesport 5 – Coach: Greg Grazette

1st Place Middle & High School: Johnson Traditional, Jaguar Bots – Coach: Ian Brewster

 

Robot Use

1st Place Elementary: Field, Field Falcons – Coach: Coach K

2nd Place Elementary: St. Agnes, St. Agnes Robotech 10 – Coach: Pamela Raidt

1st Place Middle & High School: Johnson Traditional, Johnson Terrain Filmer – Coach: Ian Brewster