3/29/2016 – DERBY FESTIVAL FOUNDATION ART CONTEST RECOGNIZES LOCAL STUDENTS

March 29, 2016. Louisville, KY.  28 Kentuckiana students from grades K-12 were honored tonight DuPont Manual High School for their artistic achievement in the Kentucky Derby Festival Foundation Student Art Contest Presented by The Fillies, Inc.

A panel of local artists selected the winners.  Of the hundreds of entries, the most popular themes among the winning artwork this year were Derby Festival, the U.S. Bank Great Balloon Race, Republic Bank Pegasus Parade, and Thunder Over Louisville. Nine students from Breckinridge-Franklin Elementary, under the direction of Sarah Maxwell Miller, and four students from Rangeland Elementary, under the direction of Christa Hudson, had winning and/or honorable mention entries. There were six winning and/or honorable mention entries from the Catholic school system.

The first-place winners in all divisions receive a 2016 framed Festival Poster by 2016 Official Poster Artist Kathy Sullivan, as well as a chance to appear in the 2016 Republic Bank Pegasus Parade.  All winners receive a medallion, certificate, T-shirt, and a Student Art Contest winner’s pin. Teachers of the winning students will also be invited to the ceremony and will receive special recognition.

The original artwork by area students will be on display at the Republic Bank Pegasus Parade Preview Party beginning at 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, May 3.

The Festival has offered this opportunity for area students to showcase their creative skills since 1977.  The Foundation’s Student Art Contest is sponsored by Fillies, Inc. The Fillies, Inc. was founded in 1959 kicking off a tradition of volunteer service to the local community. They join Media Sponsor ARTxFM.

 

 

Division A:  Kindergarten & 1st Grade

 
1st Place:  Lia Knowles– Breckinridge-Franklin Elementary Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller
2nd Place:  Robert Bentley– Breckinridge Franklin Elementary Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller
3rd Place:   Andrew Hastings– St. Margaret Mary Teacher: Amy Burch
Honorable Mention:  Colby Ta– St. Nicholas Elementary Teacher: Alice Orange
Honorable Mention:  Dereon Bryant– Rangeland Elementary Teacher: Christa Hudson
Honorable Mention: Savanna Edghill – Breckinridge Franklin Elementary Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller
 

Divison B: 2nd & 3rd Grades

 
1st Place:  Bianca Phoenix– Breckinridge Franklin Elementary Teacher:  Sarah Maxwell Miller
2nd Place:  Kristen Simon – St. Margaret Mary Teacher:  Amy Burch
3rd Place:  Thea Simon – Breckinridge Franklin Elementary Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller
Honorable Mention:  Isabella Etdgill– Breckinridge-Franklin Elementary Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller
Honorable Mention: Erin Jacobs – Rangeland Elementary Teacher: Christa Hudson
Honorable Mention: Yaretzy Garcia Sanchez—Rangeland Elementary Teacher: Christa Hudson

 

Division C:  4th & 5th Grades  
1st Place:  Yejun Kim – Breckinridge-Franklin Elementary Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller
2nd Place:  Sam Yauwanta – Breckinridge Franklin Elementary Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller
3rd Place:  Hadley Klusman – St. Agnes Teacher: Laura Dant
Honorable Mention: Viktor White– Price Elementary Teacher: Emily Jarboe
Honorable Mention:  Takeiyah Conn – Rangeland Elementary Teacher: Christa Hudson
Honorable Mention: Gabriella Shiffman– Breckinridge Franklin Elementary Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller
   
Division D:  6th – 8th Grades  
1st Place:  Deklyn DeSpain– Jefferson County Traditional Middle Teacher: Sue Hall
2nd Place:  Carolyn Siegenthaler –St. Francis School Teacher: Alex Taylor
3rd Place:  Brelayne Clutts – Bluegrass Christian Academy Teacher: Sandy Carwile
Honorable Mention:  Charley Wise– Jefferson County Traditional Middle Teacher: Sue Hall
Honorable Mention:  Alethia Boswell – Highlands Latin School Teacher: Janice Murdoch
Honorable Mention:  Mollie Ulrich – St. Gregory School Teacher: Anita Rummage
 

Division E:  9th – 12th Grades

 
1st Place:  Brittany Wiseman–Spencer County High School Teacher: Brooke Mattingly
2nd Place:  Madison Denham- Spencer County High School Teacher: Brooke Mattingly
3rd Place:  Nora Miodrag–J. Graham Brown School Teacher: Laura Sebastian
Honorable Mention:  Alayna Conard – J. Graham Brown School Teacher: Laura Sebastian
November 9 - December 7