3/31/2015 – DERBY FESTIVAL FOUNDATION ART CONTEST RECOGNIZES LOCAL STUDENTS

March 30, 2015. Louisville, KY.  30 Kentuckiana students from grades K-12 were honored tonight DuPont Manual High School for their artistic achievement in the Kentucky Derby Festival Foundation Student Art Contest.

A panel of local artists selected the winners.  Of the hundreds of entries, the most popular themes among the winning artwork this year were Derby Festival, the U.S. Bank Great Balloon Race, Republic Bank Pegasus Parade, and Thunder Over Louisville. Five students from Breckinridge-Franklin Elementary, under the direction of Sarah Maxwell Miller, and five students from Rangeland Elementary, under the direction of Christa Hudson, had winning and/or honorable mention entries. There were 10 winning and/or honorable mention entries from the Catholic school system.

The first-place winners in all divisions receive a 2015 framed Festival Poster by 2015 Official Poster Artist Karen Boone, as well as a chance to appear in the 2015 Republic Bank Pegasus Parade.  All winners receive a medallion, certificate, T-shirt, ribbon, and a Student Art Contest winner’s pin.

The original artwork by area students will be on display at the Republic Bank Pegasus Parade Preview Party beginning at 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, April 28, as well as at the Pigment Gallery at Mellwood Arts Center from July 1 – August 1.

The Festival has offered this opportunity for area students to showcase their creative skills since 1977.  ARTxFM is the media sponsor of this year’s event.

Division A:  Kindergarten & 1st Grade

 

1st Place:  Valeria Vasquez Lopez – Rangeland Elementary

Teacher: Christa Hudson

2nd Place:  Kailey Stolte – St. Francis of Assisi

Teacher: Laura Dant

3rd Place:   Payton Wilson – St. Nicholas Academy

Teacher: Alice Orange

Honorable Mention:  Jayaura Brown – Rangeland Elementary

Teacher: Christa Hudson

Honorable Mention:  Ximena Marquuez-Cordova – Rangeland Elementary

Teacher: Christa Hudson

Honorable Mention: Yenifer Ramirez-Hernandez– Rangeland Elementary

Teacher: Christa Hudson

Divison B: 2nd & 3rd Grades

1st Place:  Jakiya Parker– Breckinridge Franklin Elementary

Teacher:  Sarah Maxwell Miller

2nd Place:  Gabriella Shiffman – Breckinridge Franklin Elementary

Teacher:  Sarah Maxwell Miller

3rd Place:  Erin Jacobs – Rangeland Elementary

Teacher: Christa Hudson

Honorable Mention:  Daniel Gonzalez – Hartstern Elementary

Teacher: Debbie Rutledge-Lockyear

Division C:  4th & 5th Grades

1st Place:  Ayushi Elhence – St. Matthews Elementary

Teacher: N/A

2nd Place:  Addison Glasscock – Breckenridge Franklin Elementary

Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller

3rd Place:  Camille Toledo – Kenwood Elementary School

Teacher: Stacy Kampschaefer

Honorable Mention: Gibson Ochsner – St. Margaret Mary

Teacher: Amy Burch

Honorable Mention:  Haley Fitz – Breckinridge Franklin Elementary

Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller

Honorable Mention: Bethany Wethington – Breckinridge Franklin Elementary

Teacher: Sarah Maxwell Miller

Division D:  6th – 8th Grades

1st Place:  Leighanne Lyvers – St. Gregory School

Teacher: Anita Rummage

2nd Place:  Reagan Geary – St. Gregory School

Teacher: Anita Rummage

3rd Place:  Bethany Hintz – Jefferson County Traditional Middle School

Teacher:  Sue Hall

Honorable Mention:  Faith Elizabeth Oakley – St. Gregory School

Teacher: Anita Rummage

Honorable Mention:  Jack Ryan – St. Patrick Catholic School

Teacher: Lauren Burch

Honorable Mention:  Maggie Green – St. Gregory School

Teacher: Anita Rummage

Honorable Mention:  Farrah Lanham – St. Stephen Martyr School

Teacher: Jared Hulstine

Honorable Mention:  Jaden Hart – St. Stephen Martyr School

Teacher: Jared Hulstine

Division E:  9th – 12th Grades

1st Place:  Jayson Meade – Pleasure Ridge Park High School

Teacher: Cheryl Wilhoit

2nd Place:  Mackenzie Smith – DuPont Manual High School

Teacher: Alana Alford

3rd Place:  Emily E. Dennis – Pleasure Ridge Park High School

Teacher: Cheryl Wilhoit

Honorable Mention:  Peyton Harshfield – DuPont Manual High School

Teacher: Alana Alford

Honorable Mention: Ivy Lee McKean – DuPont Manual High School

Teacher: Alana Alford

Honorable Mention: Claudia Pham – DuPont Manual High School

Teacher: Alana Alford

 

November 9 - December 7